gfxgfx
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
logo
 
gfx gfx
gfx
19694 Posts in 1260 Topics by 5033 Members - Latest Member: jackiehinchey November 18, 2017, 01:09:50 AM
*
gfx* Home | Help | Login | Register | gfx
gfx
Breaktru Forum  |  eCigarette Forum  |  Modding  |  Topic: ZMax V2 in a Box
gfx
gfxgfx
 

Author Topic: ZMax V2 in a Box  (Read 46398 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
ZMax V2 in a Box
« on: December 08, 2012, 12:23:30 PM »

  • ZMax V2 with choice of RMS or standard Voltage output.
  • Choice of Wattage or Voltage Adjustment via Menu setting
  • Li-Po 20C battery
  • 1amp USB Charging
  • Compact box form
   

Menu Options:

1.Uu   Adjust Voltage Up

2.Ud   Adjust Voltage Down

3.So 
     S.on = Turns your device on.
     S.oF = Turns your device off.

4.Uc   Check voltage of battery

5.dS   Will display 1 of these selections every time you push the "vape" button, depending upon which one you select that you want shown?
     do = Display atomizer/cartomizer output voltage
     du = Display battery output voltage
     dR = Display atomizer/cartomizer resistance

6.Lo 
     L.on = Turns your LED on.
     L.oF = Turns your LED off.

7.UP  Voltage or Power
     Uo = Constant Voltage operation
     Po = Constant Power (wattage) operation

8.NR  Choice of V1 or V2 operation
     RNS = This selection gives you the "RMS" accurate output results of the upgraded V2.
     NEA = This selection gives you the "MEAN" less accurate output, but higher power results of the previous V1.


Thanks to my buddy who gifted me the ZMax controller, I was able to make this mod.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2013, 07:13:12 PM by Breaktru »

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2012, 04:26:39 PM »
Looks really nice.  Is that a 1000mAh cell?

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2012, 04:36:53 PM »
Looks really nice.  Is that a 1000mAh cell?

Yes it is. I'v used it in both my MCU mods. The DNA and the 04050C. I get about a full day and charges in less than 2 hrs.

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2012, 04:55:49 PM »
   
« Last Edit: December 14, 2012, 10:34:48 AM by Breaktru »

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2012, 05:45:20 PM »
Those are nice little cells, those 20C 1000mAh ones, I have a few laying around.  Low internal impedance on them, about 20 mOhms.  The 1400mAh ones I'm using are closer to 30 mOhms, just under the wire for me.  That's pretty tight on run time for me though.  Even the ones I'm using are about the lowest I can get away with.  It goes fast when you run higher outputs.  But, I love having a small mod.  Took me a couple years of mod building to appreciate that.

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2012, 06:02:56 PM »
Those are nice little cells, those 20C 1000mAh ones, I have a few laying around.  Low internal impedance on them, about 20 mOhms.  The 1400mAh ones I'm using are closer to 30 mOhms, just under the wire for me.  That's pretty tight on run time for me though.  Even the ones I'm using are about the lowest I can get away with.  It goes fast when you run higher outputs.  But, I love having a small mod.  Took me a couple years of mod building to appreciate that.

Sweet mAh size. I remember you said you had them made to order to fit your box. Nice.

I just barely was able to squeeze my box closed. the Thickness of the batt was 6mm.
Cell Size: 63 x 34 x 6mm perfect fit for this mod.

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2012, 06:41:06 PM »
Thanks to my buddy who gifted me the ZMax controller, I was able to make this mod.

 :applaude:

Very nice D!

Now, let's see what ya make with the next one?

Should be interesting.... :beer-toast:

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2012, 06:43:09 PM »
:applaude:

Very nice D!

Now, let's see what ya make with the next one?

Should be interesting.... :beer-toast:

Thanks T, got the DNA20 to work on first. But will try to repair those things you sent first.

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2012, 08:27:19 PM »
I just barely was able to squeeze my box closed. the Thickness of the batt was 6mm. Cell Size: 63 x 34 x 6mm perfect fit for this mod.

For sure, looks like the box was made for that cell.  Really lucky to find a box like that.  I pay through the nose to have them custom made.  I actually designed the box to fit the cells, but I had tight requirements for cell size as well.  Was pretty hard to get it all together, between the cells and the box.

Offline fsors

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Dec 2011
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 451
  • Karma: +57/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2012, 12:38:30 AM »
Dave Nice Job looks cool keep it in RMS LoL
Shek got any more for me? :popcorn: ;cheers;

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2012, 01:53:50 AM »
There are 13 Klimax kits on hold, so somebody could drop out at the last minute.

You want to added to the back-up list if somebody drops, fsors?

I've got quite a few of the dual 18650 enclosures left if you wanna build the OKR or PTR controller mods?

There are no extra Zmax V2 controllers left though, 100 of them sold out in about 6 hours.

A second larger shipment was 'in the works', but I just didn't see enough interest to cover the risk of investing in a second shipment.


Offline fsors

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Dec 2011
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 451
  • Karma: +57/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2012, 03:23:21 AM »
There are 13 Klimax kits on hold, so somebody could drop out at the last minute.

You want to added to the back-up list if somebody drops, fsors?

I've got quite a few of the dual 18650 enclosures left if you wanna build the OKR or PTR controller mods?

There are no extra Zmax V2 controllers left though, 100 of them sold out in about 6 hours.

A second larger shipment was 'in the works', but I just didn't see enough interest to cover the risk of investing in a second shipment.

If someone drops the ball please let me know Shek I like a good Klimax!
encloses too pleese :thankyou: ;cheers;

Offline Haileah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2012, 07:18:52 PM »
Now that looks like an easy build. The box is totally awesome too  :thumbsup:

Offline fsors

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Dec 2011
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 451
  • Karma: +57/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #13 on: December 13, 2012, 11:44:12 PM »
anyone drop a ball?

Offline d_walk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2012, 07:38:57 PM »
I would be interested in making something with this controller.
If it ever goes on sale someone, please post where and how much.
BTW, great work BT. Nice form size

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #15 on: December 17, 2012, 08:12:11 PM »
I would be interested in making something with this controller.
If it ever goes on sale someone, please post where and how much.
BTW, great work BT. Nice form size

Contact member Rusalka at the ECF for anyone wanting a V2 Zmax controller.

He has quite a few that he's willing to sell.

Offline Brian9523

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: May 2010
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #16 on: December 18, 2012, 05:15:03 PM »
Contact member Rusalka at the ECF for anyone wanting a V2 Zmax controller.

He has quite a few that he's willing to sell.

Sounds good. Really like the case that it's in.
The cut-out for the display and button came out spectacular  :thumbsup:

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2012, 09:22:23 PM »
Sounds good. Really like the case that it's in.
The cut-out for the display and button came out spectacular  :thumbsup:

Here's the enclosure that Dave used:

http://www.pactecenclosures.com/product-detail.php?productid=227&seriesid=77&classid=25

I've got a quite a few of these 2 X 18650 ergonomic enclosures I'd like to unload (if anybody's interested?)



There's a prototype in the works using this enclosure with the Zmax V2 controller:



This one is being made modular for easy repair and will require no soldering by the end user to repair, replace or upgrade parts.

The tact switch is being bypassed and a micro C&K 3A switch added, which will be the primary.

The board is being completely sealed inside the enclosure and a curved acrylic window is being made for it.

And I think that Dave will be making another one using this enclosure as well.....?  :applaude:
« Last Edit: December 18, 2012, 11:21:45 PM by timesarerough »

Offline Brian9523

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: May 2010
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2012, 09:39:29 PM »
Yeah those dual cases are nice. Have a few from ebay. But I really like the small and heavier duty case that Dave used. I had put in an order for a couple already.

Question, how is one to see the display mounted toward the back of the dual case? Is there a cutout on the slide cover?

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #19 on: December 18, 2012, 09:44:27 PM »
Is there a cutout on the slide cover?

Correct.

A hand-made acrylic window is being crafted.

I'm also looking at ways to redesign the enclosure itself to see if it can be modified to seal the electronics end separate from the sliding door....and have the door slide down only exposing the batteries.

It can be done without damaging the function of the door, just haven't gotten around to asking the builder to do it yet.

Offline timesarerough

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • Username: Virus
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +336/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #20 on: December 18, 2012, 09:48:20 PM »
But I really like the small and heavier duty case that Dave used. I had put in an order for a couple already.

You could also use the enclosure that Dave used to build the DNA20....I think?

Offline berger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #21 on: January 17, 2013, 10:18:02 AM »
Correct.

A hand-made acrylic window is being crafted.

I'm also looking at ways to redesign the enclosure itself to see if it can be modified to seal the electronics end separate from the sliding door....and have the door slide down only exposing the batteries.


It wont work that way..the door slides from the top down..:)
I was looking already at separating the door like that but it would take major modifications and magnets that dont have the space with the dual 18650s in it...really just not worth all the trouble with this case...heck...just bending the acrylic is a pita without a very very well temperature controlled oven and vacuum molds

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #22 on: January 17, 2013, 10:30:09 AM »
It wont work that way..the door slides from the top down..:)
I was looking already at separating the door like that but it would take major modifications and magnets that dont have the space with the dual 18650s in it...really just not worth all the trouble with this case...heck...just bending the acrylic is a pita without a very very well temperature controlled oven and vacuum molds

How about clear flexible plastic/film sheets?

Clear Flex Film
Flex Plastic-China

Offline berger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #23 on: January 17, 2013, 10:57:15 AM »
I considered that but I was looking for a cleaner look with the case finished...basically I tight fit the acrylic into the opening after tinting it so it looks more finished and can be spot glued..

« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 11:22:50 AM by berger »

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #24 on: January 17, 2013, 12:52:10 PM »
I considered that but I was looking for a cleaner look with the case finished...basically I tight fit the acrylic into the opening after tinting it so it looks more finished and can be spot glued..

Don't get me wrong B, it came out excellent. Just though maybe something with less work would help. Especially if your making many.

Offline berger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #25 on: January 17, 2013, 02:37:01 PM »
Oh no, I appreciate the input...anything that makes it easier is always a good thing..I was just saying why I didnt go that route...mostly ascetics..:)

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #26 on: January 17, 2013, 03:23:32 PM »
Oh no, I appreciate the input...anything that makes it easier is always a good thing..I was just saying why I didnt go that route...mostly ascetics..:)

It does look real professional. As if it was pre-made like that.  :rockin smiley:

Offline berger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #27 on: January 18, 2013, 09:09:34 AM »
Thanks Dave...yea the ones i putting together now are flipped around with the window on the front and its all just straight soldered connections so its quite a bit cleaner looking internally anyway

Offline Ginjo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #28 on: January 29, 2013, 02:00:41 PM »
anybody used a sigelei zmax v2 controller with this? :) was thinking of ripping apart mine and doing this, using a hord switch...

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #29 on: January 29, 2013, 04:53:13 PM »
anybody used a sigelei zmax v2 controller with this? :) was thinking of ripping apart mine and doing this, using a hord switch...

Should work. but..... I wouldn't take apart a perfectly good zmax unless there was something wrong with it.

Offline Ginjo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #30 on: January 30, 2013, 07:11:03 PM »
Should work. but..... I wouldn't take apart a perfectly good zmax unless there was something wrong with it.

well, nothing wrong with it YET... but the button is starting to misfire, so i'm looking into the future lol

Offline Ginjo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #31 on: January 30, 2013, 07:18:55 PM »
oh, a follow up, i'm seeing on the pics that the chipset uses a tact switch... noobie question, how would you wire a horn switch after removing the tact?

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #32 on: January 30, 2013, 07:21:43 PM »
oh, a follow up, i'm seeing on the pics that the chipset uses a tact switch... noobie question, how would you wire a horn switch after removing the tact?

You can remove the tact or leave it. Wire in the horn switch where the tact was wired or tack solder across the tact switch.

Looking at the controller horizontally, use either the top 2 legs of the tact or the bottom 2 legs. NOT top and bottom.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2013, 07:27:22 PM by Breaktru »

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #33 on: January 30, 2013, 07:43:47 PM »
That got me the first time I used a tactile smaller than 6mm square.  I assumed the poles were top and bottom, they were not.  They were right and left.  Now I always check them first.

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #34 on: January 30, 2013, 07:49:17 PM »
That got me the first time I used a tactile smaller than 6mm square.  I assumed the poles were top and bottom, they were not.  They were right and left.  Now I always check them first.

Get me too. I never remember things like that. Had to check w/ the meter before I posted.  :laughing2:

Offline Ginjo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #35 on: February 03, 2013, 11:59:35 AM »
You can remove the tact or leave it. Wire in the horn switch where the tact was wired or tack solder across the tact switch.

Looking at the controller horizontally, use either the top 2 legs of the tact or the bottom 2 legs. NOT top and bottom.


i think i'll remove it... so if the chipset was horizontal, I'll have to wire it ACROSS...


i'm still waiting for my zmax switch to give out, though.. gotta get me a good case lol

Offline berger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #36 on: February 05, 2013, 02:03:52 PM »

i think i'll remove it... so if the chipset was horizontal, I'll have to wire it ACROSS...


i'm still waiting for my zmax switch to give out, though.. gotta get me a good case lol

yea...either way no big deal..dont have to..i didnt bother...just soldered wires to the smd feet in place

Offline redwolfe

  • One-eyed guy
  • Super Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Dec 2012
  • Location: West Allis, WI
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #37 on: February 19, 2013, 08:27:24 PM »
Breaktru, was the Li-poly charging board used in the Zmax box an earlier version from Adafruit or a different one? I can't seem to find it anywhere. I'll keep looking.

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #38 on: February 19, 2013, 09:24:39 PM »
Breaktru, was the Li-poly charging board used in the Zmax box an earlier version from Adafruit or a different one? I can't seem to find it anywhere. I'll keep looking.

It's different. Don't remember where I bought the first batch but I ordered 5 more about a month ago and I'm still waiting (China)
See: USB Charger Scroll down the page

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #39 on: February 19, 2013, 09:44:37 PM »
Damn that's cheap, how do they do that?

Here's an active listing.

I even found a review on it.


« Last Edit: February 19, 2013, 09:51:58 PM by CraigHB »

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #40 on: February 19, 2013, 10:07:15 PM »
Damn that's cheap, how do they do that?

Here's an active listing.

I even found a review on it.


Nice find Craig.
I'm pretty sure I paid a lot more for the first batch I bought.
We talked about this charger before HERE

Offline redwolfe

  • One-eyed guy
  • Super Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Dec 2012
  • Location: West Allis, WI
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #41 on: February 19, 2013, 11:39:04 PM »
So I assume that the IN+/IN- applies to the load? For example if I wanted to use this charging board with either of the DNA boards I would connect them to those vias, correct?

Offline utak3r

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Feb 2013
  • Location: Szczecin, Poland
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #42 on: February 20, 2013, 03:47:13 AM »
IN are for a supply, if you don't want to use a miniUSB connector.

BreakTru, have you tried to apply a load (fire an atty) while charging is in progress?

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3299
  • Karma: +784/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #43 on: February 20, 2013, 07:29:55 AM »
IN are for a supply, if you don't want to use a miniUSB connector.

BreakTru, have you tried to apply a load (fire an atty) while charging is in progress?

Yes the IN are for a supply voltage (5v).

Haven't used it w/ a load w/ a LOW battery. The charger will not supply the needed amperage with a load when a battery is low. This is not a passthru.

Offline utak3r

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Feb 2013
  • Location: Szczecin, Poland
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #44 on: February 20, 2013, 10:24:02 AM »
This is not a passthru.

Ok, but if a cell has enough power to run the atty, it will not break the charger? I saw few badly designed chargers, which don't allow applying a load while operating...

Offline Learfx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Oct 2011
  • Location: Port St. Lucie Florida
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #45 on: February 25, 2013, 09:23:27 PM »
Hello All, I have the board out of a clearomax that I was going to fit inside a piece of 3/4" hard copper. the acrylic housing basically fell apart from use.  What I wanted to know is if it's possible to set the board up with a touch switch.  I have some P-channel mosfets and have successfully used one in a copper mod using the Ti PTR08100 VV chip (pics coming soon)  So is it possible? Thanks again Breaktru for all your help!  ;bow;


Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #46 on: February 26, 2013, 02:32:24 AM »
It's possible.  Need to check the board to see what kind of voltage it uses on the switch.  If it's high enough, just jump the switch with a small P-MOS and a pull-up on the gate.  Use a grounding touch probe.  Otherwise, you can use an N-channel with a pull down on the gate and hot touch probe.  Use a protected MOSFET.

Offline Learfx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Oct 2011
  • Location: Port St. Lucie Florida
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #47 on: March 05, 2013, 09:36:14 PM »
Hello, Thank you for the reply. As best I can tell it uses the full voltage of  an 18650 battery.  I rigged up power to the chip and bypassed the button using a piece of wire. I was able to activate the menu on the chip by running the wire from the two button connection points on the chip. I was able to tap one side of the button's connection point to simulate repeated button presses. and it worked perfectly. I don't see an issue with connecting a p-channel mosfet.  Now I just need to sit down and cram it all into a piece of 3/4 copper.

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +243/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #48 on: March 06, 2013, 03:24:00 AM »
Sounds perfect.  P-channels are better since you ground the gate through the pull up resistor.  With an N-channel, the probe is a hot wire off the battery.  If you neglect to add a limiting resistor, you could potentially short the battery.

Offline fsors

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Dec 2011
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 451
  • Karma: +57/-1
Re: ZMax V2 in a Box
« Reply #49 on: March 06, 2013, 03:27:45 AM »
I advise you listen to Craig he's the man when it comes to this sort of question/idea :D

Breaktru Forum  |  eCigarette Forum  |  Modding  |  Topic: ZMax V2 in a Box
 

gfxgfx
gfx gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!