gfxgfx
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
logo
 
gfx gfx
gfx
19859 Posts in 1275 Topics by 5187 Members - Latest Member: charbuild May 16, 2022, 05:13:45 PM
*
gfx* Home | Help | Search | Login | Register | gfx
gfx
Breaktru Forum  |  eCigarette Forum  |  General Discussions  |  Topic: soldering fuses
gfx
gfxgfx
 

Author Topic: soldering fuses  (Read 4680 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dc99

  • Super Member
  • *****
  • Joined: May 2014
  • Location: asheboro nc
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +17/-0
  • Gender: Male
soldering fuses
« on: June 29, 2015, 06:43:51 PM »
Finished a really nice box for a friend and had to tear it all apart. I soldered a MHP-TA15-9-77 to each positive of the sled and then soldered the positive wire to the other end. Undoubtedly got them to hot and fried both fuses. Any good tips for getting them hot enough to stick but not fry? 

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +245/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: soldering fuses
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2015, 05:46:15 PM »
Same rules for soldering any electronic component, no more heat that you need and as little time as possible exposed to heat.  Use a temperature regulated iron set at an appropriate temperature for the work.  For something like that, probably 650 to 700F.  Use 63/37 or 60/40 tin-lead rosin core solder as it has the lowest melting temperature.

If you're exposing the part to heat for too long, you can speed up soldering by tinning the parts before joining them.  Application of a rosin flux prior to soldering speed ups the flow of solder and reduces soldering time.

Offline dc99

  • Super Member
  • *****
  • Joined: May 2014
  • Location: asheboro nc
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +17/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: soldering fuses
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2015, 06:25:18 PM »
Thanks Craig. I was at 650 on my solder station but I was having trouble getting them to stick to the positives for the sled. I think that's why I got them to hot. By tinning the tabs first it only takes a couple of seconds to stick. Thanks.

Offline CraigHB

  • PV Master
  • *******
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Location: Reno, Nevada
  • Posts: 2023
  • Karma: +245/-1
  • Gender: Male
Re: soldering fuses
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2015, 12:55:12 PM »
Welcome.  For things like tabs where the solder doesn't stick right away, hitting them with some fine grit wet or dry or steel wool then adding flux will help.  That's how I solder LiPo tabs which can also be a little resistant to soldering.

Breaktru Forum  |  eCigarette Forum  |  General Discussions  |  Topic: soldering fuses
 

gfxgfx
gfx gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!