gfxgfx
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
logo
 
gfx gfx
gfx
19847 Posts in 1273 Topics by 5187 Members - Latest Member: charbuild March 04, 2021, 08:01:48 AM
*
gfx* Home | Help | Search | Login | Register | gfx
gfx
Breaktru Forum  |  MyPhone Book Dialer Software  |  General Discussion: MyPhone Book Software  |  Topic: dialing with a headset
gfx
gfxgfx
 

Author Topic: dialing with a headset  (Read 6839 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline richcamlin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
dialing with a headset
« on: November 03, 2011, 10:04:47 PM »
can i even use this dialer with a headset nothing on the web site indicated I couldn't. I hear the dialtone in my headset and the other phone (in this case my cell) rings:
If I answer my cell, the line is dropped
If I click "OK" the line is dropped

I'm using vista O/S

any suggestions.

rc

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3348
  • Karma: +788/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: dialing with a headset
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2011, 09:18:13 AM »
can i even use this dialer with a headset nothing on the web site indicated I couldn't. I hear the dialtone in my headset and the other phone (in this case my cell) rings:
If I answer my cell, the line is dropped
If I click "OK" the line is dropped
I'm using vista O/S
any suggestions.

rc

It may be possible to use the software with a headset and microphone but it was not intended to function that way. Try picking up the receiver on the initiating end before clicking the okay button.
Is the modem a Voice modem? The headset and microphone should be plugged into the modem and not the computer.
Are you using a modem plugged into your telephone line and not a cable modem?

Offline richcamlin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: dialing with a headset
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2011, 10:20:34 AM »
thanks for the speedy reply. There is no "receiver" to pick up. The headset is plugged directly into the Mike-Line jacks at the back of the computer (Modem board)

Online Breaktru

  • Administrator
  • PV Master
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2008
  • Location: NY
  • Posts: 3348
  • Karma: +788/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • PLEASE participate in this forum
Re: dialing with a headset
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2011, 11:42:08 AM »
thanks for the speedy reply. There is no "receiver" to pick up. The headset is plugged directly into the Mike-Line jacks at the back of the computer (Modem board)

Sorry Rich, the only way I can see this working is to manually pick up a phone. Like I mentioned, it was designed for phone dialing with an actual telephone. But may work with the headset/microphone if used in conjunction with a telephone.
Perhaps in an upgraded version, I can add a feature to accommodate the headset only.

Offline jnetbrooks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Aug 2012
  • Location: Hillsboro, OR
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: dialing with a headset
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2012, 03:09:35 AM »
Why this forum is not updated, I have many queries guys...

Online Tameron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: dialing with a headset
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2012, 08:04:44 AM »
I tried the free version w/ my Voice Modem and plugged my microphone and head phones directly into the modem and it works well. Obviously, you can't use a sound card, use the modem.

Breaktru Forum  |  MyPhone Book Dialer Software  |  General Discussion: MyPhone Book Software  |  Topic: dialing with a headset
 

gfxgfx
gfx gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!